cardiovascular

Tea (Camellia sinensis)

Camellia sinensis is the plant that brings us tea in all its many colors and flavors. It has a fairly high level of caffeine, and plenty of antioxidants. It makes a great tea for...

Stevia (Stevia rebaudiana)

Stevia is used as a sugar alternative and antidiabetic. The source of stevias sweetness comes from special phytochemicals known as glycosides. They are up to 160 times sweeter...

Olive Leaf (Olea europea)

Olive leaf is commonly used as an antibacterial and antiviral supplement. Its even better application is on heart health. Promoting lower blood pressure, lower cholesterol...

Codonopsis (Codonopsis pilosa)

Codonopsis, also known as "poor mans ginseng" is a popular herb in traditional Chinese medicine. It's used to treat cardiovascular disease, high cholesterol, fatigue, and...

Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

horse chestnut leaf and seed

Horse Chestnut Summary

Horse chestnut is a large tree with a long history of use for treating vascular conditions like varicose veins and other forms of poor vascular tone.

Its common name originated from a belief that horse chestnut seeds were able to relieve panting horses.

 

+ Indications

  • Poor vascular tone
  • Vericose veins
  • Burst blod vessels
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Phelbitis
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Frostbite
  • Leg ulcers
  • Chronic venous insufficiency

+ Contraindications

  • Pregnancy
  • Breast feeding
  • Kidney disease
  • Liver disease
  • Anticoagulant medication use

Herbal Actions:

  • Astringent
  • Antinflammatory
  • Decongestant
  • Antioxidant
  • Antirheumatic
  • Analgesic
  • Expectorant
  • Vasoprotective
 

What is Horse Chestnut Used For?

Horse chestnut is mainly used for its astringent and anti-inflammatory activity specific to the vascular system. It's also used for fluid accumulation, chest pain, rheumatism, neuralgia, hemorrhoids, and sinus congestion.

 

Herb Details: Horse Chestnut

Weekly Dose

Part Used

  • Seeds

Family Name

  • Sapindaceae

Distribution

  • Europe & North America

Follow Us On Social Media

Constituents of Interest

  • Aescin

Common Names

  • Horsechestnut
  • Conker Tree
  • Atkestanesi
  • Buckeye
  • Eschilo

Duration of Use

  • Long term use of horse chestnut is acceptable.
 

Botanical Information

The Sapindaceae family of plants contains 138 genera, and 1858 different species. The Aesculus genus contains 13-19 different species. Other famous members of the Sapindacea family include maple (Acer spp.), lychee (Litchi chinensis), longan (Dimocarpus longan), Guarana (Paulinia cupana) Ackee (Blighia sapida).

 

Research Overview:

still compiling research

 

Clinical Applications Of Horse Chestnut:

Horsechestnut is a reliable vascular tonic, suitable for most forms of vascular insufficiency or fluid retention. Varicose veins, spider veins, burst blood vessels, and peripheral vascular and arterial insufficiency are all indicated for use wth horsechestnut internally.

 

Cautions:

The esculin may be toxic in higher doses. Many horsechestnut extracts will remove this component to improve safety.

Do not use horsechestnut in combination with pregnancy or breastfeeding.

 

Author:

Justin Cooke, BHSc

The Sunlight Experiment

(Updated May 2019)

 

Recent Blog Posts:

Turmeric (Curcuma longa)

Turmeric is one of the oldest herbal medicines in the world. The benefits of turmeric are many, and its broad yet powerful actions have landed it among the most highly...

Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)

Stinging nettle is nutritious, antinflammatory, and antioxidant. It's used for a wide range of conditions. One of the most interesting uses is known as urtication...

Walnut (Juglans nigra)

Walnut is a very versatile tree. The bark is used as a potent astringent, and the green, unripe husks make for a great antiparasitic agent. The husks can be extracted and made into...

Ginger (Zingiber officinale)

Ginger is by far one of the most renowned and well known herbs of all time. It's no surprise then that this delicious spicy root has a long list of medicinal benefits...

Coffee (Coffea arabica)

Coffee is one of the most widely consumed beverages in the entire world. Contrary to popular belief, its beautiful stimulating nature, and potent antioxidant profile make it a great health beverage...

Hawthorn (Crataegus oxycantha)

Hawthorn berries and leaves are considered one of the best cardiotonic herbs on earth. They are used as a preventative for heart diseases of all different kinds...

Asian Ginseng (Panax ginseng)

Ginseng is a bit of a king amongst the herb world. It has a very long history of use, especially around China and Korea where it originated. It's used to promote longevity...

Cashew (Anacardium occidentale)

Cashew nuts are a great source of protein and trace minerals. The plant behind the cashew is even more useful as a medicine however. The leaves and bark can be used for...

Globe Artichoke (Cynara scolymus)

Artichoke is a popular food crop, and potent anticholesterol medication. Its bitter components improve digestion, reduce cholesterol and triglyceride levels, as well as...

Yerba Maté (Ilex paraguariensis)

Yerba maté is a large Amazonian tree. Its leathery leaves are dried and consumed as a tea similarily to green and black tea. It's a potent source of caffeine and antioxidants...