Bacopa (Bacopa monieri)

bacopa-monieri-herb.jpg

Bacopa Overview:

Bacopa is an Ayurvedic herb with a long history of use throughout India. The herb contains a set of chemicals known as bacosides, which have been shown to provide a list of beneficial actions on the central nervous system.

Bacopa and the isolated bacosides are a popular addition to nootropic formulas, and is used herbally to treat conditions ranging from Alzheimer's to head trauma. bacopa also has anticonvulsant and anxiolytic actions, making it useful for anxiety, epilepsy, and muscle tension.

+ Indications

  • Improve learning and cognition
  • Improving mental performance and memory
  • Nervous disorders
  • Insomnia
  • Epilepsy
  • Anxiety

+ Contraindications

  • None noted

Main Herbal Actions:

  • Nootropic
  • Nervine tonic
  • Sedative (Mild)
  • Anticonvulsant (mild)
  • Anxiolytic
  • Adaptogen
 

Main Uses:

Bacopa as a whole plant is mainly used to treat cognitive related disorders like Alzheimer's and Dementia. Of course, nothing can completely cure these conditions, but bacopa and its associated bacosides have been shown to both reduce the severity, and prolong the health of those experiencing Alzheimer's or other neurological dysfunctions.

 

Part Used

Leaves and flowers

Family Name

Plantaginaceae

Distribution

Southeast Asia, will grow anywhere from sea level to 1400 meters in altitude.

Follow Us On Social Media

Constituents of Interest

  • Bacosides
  • Alkaloids
  • Sterols
  • Flavonoids

Common Names

  • Brahmi
  • Bacopa
  • Water Hyssop
 

Botanical Info:

Bacopa is a member of the plantaginaceae family (plantain family), which includes about 94 genera, and 1900 species, the largest of which is the genus Veronica.

 

Research Overview:

Still compiling research.

Level Of Research:

 

Clinical Applications Of Bacopa:

The bacosides of bacopa are very useful as an adjunctive nootropic substance to add to a nootropic stack for memory, nd neurological conditions related to memory loss like Alzheimer's disease.

The whole plant extract us useful for treating conditions ranging from anxiety and depression, to traumatic brain injury, Alzheimer's, and natural age-related cognitive decline.

 

Cautions:

None reported.

 

Recommended Products Containing Bacopa:

Card image cap

Bacopa Extract

Herb Pharm

Made from Bacopa monnieri


Shop Now
Card image cap

Neuro Ignite

Havasu Nutrition

Nootropic formula containing Bacopa, St. Johns Wort, and more.


Shop Now
Card image cap

Neuropeak

Zhou Nutrition

Cognitive encanhement supplement containing bacopa, Rhodiola, B12, Phosphatidylserine, DMAE, and Ginkgo.

Shop Now
 
 

Recent Blog Posts:

References: 

For a list of references, see the full bacopa monograph