Juniper (Juniperus communis)

Juniper Overview:

Juniper is a common conifer species that can be found all over North America, Europe, and Asia. It has been a particularily successful species worldwide for its ability to thive in both both hot and cold, wet and dry, and sunny or shaded areas.

The berries are used as medicine, and have a characteristic piney scent and flavour. They are high in many of the same volatile compounds that can be found in the pine tree and other conifers, and share their antimicrobial profile. Junipers are mainly used for urinary tract infections, and for its antimicribial actions. new research is suggesting junipers use as a nootropic to enhance memory.

juniper.jpg

+ Indications

  • Lower urinary tract infection
    • Cystitis (acute or chronic)
    • Urethritis
  • Rheumatic disorders
    • Gout
    • Arthritis)
  • Flatulence
  • Colic
  • Dyspepsia
  • As a tonic for the cardiovascular system (short term or low dose)
  • Bacterial infections (topically and internally)
  • As a diuretic

+ Contraindications

  • Kidney infection
  • Inflammed kidney
  • Pregnancy

Herbal Actions:

  • Urinary Antiseptic
  • Diuretic
  • Alterative
  • Antirheumatic
  • Carminative
  • Bitter
  • Antinflammatory
  • Nootropic
  • Analgesic
 

Main Uses:

The berries of juniper are high in antiseptic volatile oils, which makes it useful for microbial infection inclusinding topical and upper respiratory tract infections. It is also a popular urinary antiseptic and diuretic for treating lower urinary tract infections.

Newer use involves junipers antiacetylcholinesterase activity for enhancing memory.

 

Daily Dosage

Liquid Extract

Ratio: 1:2

xxx mL

Weekly Dosage

Liquid Extract

Ratio: 1:2

xxx mL

 

Part Used

Berries

Family Name

Cupressaceae

Distribution

Junipers are widespread throughout North America, Europe, and Asia.

Follow Us On Social Media

Constituents of Interest

  • Volatil oil component

Common Names

  • Juniper berry
  • Common juniper
 

Botanical Info:

Juniperus is a genus of conifers, contianing between 50 and 67 species. It is a member of the Cupressaceae family or "cypress family" of plants. This family contains 27-30 genera of mainly monoecious trees and shrubs. The other major medicinal member of this family is Thuja spp. (incense cedar).

 

Level Of Research:

 

Clinical Applications Of Juniper:

Juniper is reliable as a mild urinary antiseptic for mild cases of urinary tract infection, and is showing promise as a new nootropic agent. Its antimicrobial effects are well studied, and can be applied both topically and internally.

 

Cautions:

Do not use if kidney disease or kidney inflammation, or during pregnancy (may cause uterin contractions).

 
 
 

Recent Blog Posts: