Suma (Pfaffia paniculata)

Suma Overview:

Suma is an adaptogenic root herb from the Amazon basin. In traditional systems, this herb was used as a sort of "cure all". Its common name in the region is "para toda" which translates to "for all things".

Looking closer at this plant, we find that the chemistry backs this very non-specific use well. The high saponin content has been shown to have a wide range of activities on both the immune system, metabolism, and hormonal regulation.

Suma has a very high possibility of becoming the go-to herb for health professionals world wide and it's chemical makeup has potential for some very innovative medicines, especially in regard to immune regulation and sickle cell anemia.

pfaffia root.jpeg

Main Herbal Actions:

  • Adaptogenic
  • Anti-cancer
  • Antidiabetic
  • Chemoprotective
  • Hepatoprotective
  • Immunomodulator
  • Neuroprotective
  • Vulnerary
  • Antimicrobial

Main Uses:

Immune dysfunction (asthma, rheumatism, allergies, and inflammation), metabolic dysfunction, adjunct cancer therapy, low testosterone, anemia (especially sickle cell), general pain and inflammation.


Daily Dosage

Liquid Extract

Ratio: 1:2

xxx mL

Weekly Dosage

Liquid Extract

Ratio: 1:2

xxx mL


Part Used


Family Name



South America, Amazon Rainforest

Amazon Rainforest

Follow Us On Social Media

Constituents of Interest

  • Pfaffic acids
  • Ecdysteroid glycosides
  • Pfaffosides A, B, C, D, E, and F
  • Allantoin

Common Names

  • Brazilian Ginseng
  • Pfaffia
  • Para Toda
  • Corango-acu

Botanical Info:

Suma is a shrubby vine found growing in the Amazon rainforest. It's part of the Amaranthaceae family of plants, placing it in relation to spinach, beet, and quinoa.


Level Of Research:

Still compiling research.

Visit full monograph.


Clinical Applications Of Suma:

Suma is a long term, chronic condition herb. it is best used alongside other therapies and herbs to build the system. its adaptogenic, and directly improves both the immune system and metabolism. This makes suma useful for adjunct therapy alongside other treatments for cancer, autoimmune disease, and diabetes.

One of the most specific uses suma has is for sickle cell anemia. Suma is likely the best treatment available when it comes to this specific condition.



Suma has very low toxicity, even at high doses and long term use.


Recommended Products Containing Suma:

Card image cap

Suma Liquid Extract

Herb Pharm

Made from Pfaffia paniculata root

Shop Now
Card image cap

Suma Powder

Starwest Botanicals

Made from powdered Pfaffia paniculata root powder

Shop Now
Card image cap

Suma Capsules


Made from Pfaffia paniculata root

Shop Now

Recent Blog Posts: