Pau D'Arco (Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Pau D'Arco Overview:

Pau D'Arco is a large canopy tree of the Amazon rainforest. The inner bark of this tree has been used for hundreds of years as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic.

In recent years, the antibacterial activity of Pau D'Arco has been well proven, and mainly attributed to the naphthoquinone content of the bark and phenolic content of the leaves.

Some of the most significant research on pau d'arco in recent years has been on its ability to reduce tumors. The quinone content, including lapachol, have shown significant anticancer activity when included in the whole plant extract. In isolation, these chemicals bring with them side effects including severe nausea and anti vitamin K activity.

pau darco tabebuia impetiginosa

Main Actions:

  • Antibacterial
  • Antiparasitic
  • Antiviral
  • Anticancer
  • Antinflammatory
 

Main Uses:

Bacterial and fungal infection including candida. Not effective for E. coli.

 

Daily Dosage

Liquid Extract

Ratio: 1:2

3-7 mL

Weekly Dosage

Liquid Extract

Ratio: 1:2

20-50 mL

 

Part Used

Stem bark

Family Name

Bignoniaceae

Distribution

South America

Amazon Rainforest

Follow Us On Social Media

Constituents of Interest

  • Napthaquinones
  • Lapachone
  • Iridoid glycosides
  • Caffeic acid

Common Names

  • Ipê
  • Ipê roxo
  • Lapacho
  • Tahuari
  • Taheebo
  • Trumpet tree
 

Level Of Research:

4

View full monograph.

 

Botanical Info:

Pau D'Arco is considered to be the species Tabebuia impetiginosa or Tabebuia avellanedae. The Tabebuia genus contains about 100 species and is a popular decorative plant, especially in its native South America. The flowers of this genus are vibrant and long lived.

 

Clinical Applications Of Pau D'Arco:

In traditional medical systems, Pau D'Arco was made into a strong decoction, which was either consumed orally as a tea, or used topically. Modern dosages rely on capsulated or liquid extract formats.

 

Cautions:

Low level of toxicity, even with long term dosages. Not proven safe durng pregnancy.

 

Recommended Products Containing Pau D'Arco

Card image cap

Pau D'Arco Liquid Extract

Herb Pharm

(Made from Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Shop Now
Card image cap

Pau D'Arco Bark

Starwest Botanicals

(Made from Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Shop Now
Card image cap

Pau D'Arco Capsules

Natures Way

Capsules

Shop Now
 
 

Recent Blog Posts:

References:

See full Pau D'arco monograph.