Clavo Huasca (Tynanthus panurensis)

Clavo Huasca Overview:

Clavo Huasca comes from deep within the Amazon rainforest. It's a creeping vine that uses its tendrils to climb high up into the canopy trees above blocking out the light from the forest below.

The bark of this vine has an aroma similar to clove, and in fact containes the main constituent of clove essential oil known as eugenol. This chemical is one of the major active ingredients in clavo huasca as well for it's antibacterial, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory effects.

clavo huasca tynanthus panurensis

Main Uses:

Clavo huasca is commonly used as an aphrodisiac, arthritic pain, mouth ulcers and infections, and digestive inflammation.

Main Herbal Actions:

  • Aphrodisiac
  • Analgesic
  • Carminative
  • Antibacterial
  • Antiemetic
  • Antipyretic

Part Used

Vine bark, heartwood, roots, resin, essential oil.

Family Name

Bignoniaceae

Distribution

South America, Amazon rainforest.

Follow Us On Social Media

Constituents of Interest

  • Tinantina
  • Anthraquinones
  • Eugenol
  • Phenylpropanoid glycosides

Common Names

  • Clove vine
  • White clove
  • Cipó cravo
  • Cipó trindade

Botanical Info:

Tynanthus contains a number of medicinal vine species, however, the species used most often is Tynanthus panurensis. This genus of vines is contained within the Bignoniaceae family of lants. This large family is also the classification for the well-known Pau D'Arco.

Level Of Research:

Poor. Mostly anecdotes and animal studies.

Visit full monograph.

Clinical Applications Of Clavo Huasca:

Clavo huasca is useful for general pain conditions, especially those with a predominance to GABA regulation. It is also very useful as an antibacterial, both topically, and internally for the gastrointestinal tract.

Clavo huasca is also great for inflammation and has several mechanisms for inhibiting the inflammatory process. It is useful for both acute and chronic inflammation through separate pathways.

Cautions:

Eugenil can be an irritant in concentrated form. Caution is adviced with clavo huasca essential oil.

 

Recommended Products Containing Clavo Huasca:

 
Card image cap

Clavo Huasca Liquid Extract

Rainforest Pharmacy

Made from Tynanthus panurensis

Shop Now
Card image cap

Clavo Huasca Capsules

Rainforest Pharmacy

Made from Tynanthus panurensis

Shop Now
Card image cap

Clavo Huasca 4:1 Powder

NutriCargo, LLC

Made from Concentrated Tynanthus panurensis bark powder.

Shop Now
 
 

Recent Blog Posts: